Leadership

​​​The Toronto Central Regional Cancer Program is led by a team including two Cancer Care Ontario Regional Vice Presidents and physicians who have taken on the role of Regional Clinical Leads in a particular area of cancer care. Regional Clinical Leads help ensure partner hospitals are aligned with Cancer Care Ontario’s goals, promote collaboration within the region, and work toward measurable improvements in the quality and organization of cancer services within their region.

A steering committee provides further support and guidance in developing and implementing strategies to improve the delivery and quality of cancer services in the region.

Regional Vice Presidents

Image of Calvin Law, MD, MPH, FRCSC

Calvin Law, MD, MPH, FRCSC

Cancer Care Ontario Regional Vice President
Toronto Central Regional Cancer Program

Calvin Law is the Chief of the Odette Cancer Centre, and Regional Vice President of Cancer Care Ontario.  He is also a cancer surgeon specializing in hepatobiliary, pancreatic and gastrointestinal surgical oncologist.

Dr. Law’s past leadership postings include being the Cancer Care Ontario Head and Regional Lead of Surgical Oncology for Toronto Central North, the Chair for Gastrointestinal Oncology Site Group at Edmond Odette Cancer Centre, national chair for several Canadian cancer groups, and co-founder of the Susan Leslie Clinic for Neuroendocrine Tumours.

Dr. Law completed his medical school training at the University of Toronto, and holds specialty certifications in General Surgery (McMaster University) and Surgical Oncology (University of Toronto). He also has a Master's degree in Public Health from Harvard University.

Image of Mary Gospodarowicz, MD, FRCPC

Mary Gospodarowicz, MD, FRCPC

Cancer Care Ontario Regional Vice President
Toronto Central Regional Cancer Program

Mary Gospodarowicz is the Medical Director of the Princess Margaret Cancer Centre at the University Health Network in Toronto, and the Regional Vice President of Cancer Care Ontario. She is also a professor of Radiation Oncology at the University of Toronto and the author of more than 300 peer-reviewed articles and book chapters. Her clinical practice includes patients with lymphomas and genitourinary cancers.

Mary Gospodarowicz serves as a member of the Board of Directors of the International Extranodal Lymphoma Site Group, is an active member of the American Society of Radiation Oncology and the European Society for Therapeutic Radiology and Oncology, and is an active contributor to the American Society of Clinical Oncology.

Mary Gospodarowicz is the Immediate Past-President of the Union for International Cancer Control (UICC).  She proudly participates in the work of the Global Task Force on Cancer Care and Control of Harvard Global Equity Initiative, the UICC's Global Task Force on Radiotherapy for Cancer Control, and the HGEI-Lancet Commission on Global Access to Pain Control & Palliative Care. 

Regional Directors

Alexandra Boasie
Acting Director, Regional Cancer Program and Medical Affairs (TC South)

Janice Stewart
Director, Operations and Regional Planning (TC North)

Regional Leadership

Prevention & Screening

Clinical Leadership: Supriya Kulkarni (OBSP Breast Imaging), Ian Bookman (Regional Colorectal Screening / GI Endoscopy), Michael Shier (Colposcopy)
Administrative Leadership: Deborah Fisher-Holmes

Primary Care

Clinical Leadership: Lisa Del Giudice (TC North), Edward Kucharski (TC South)
Administrative Leadership: Jan Stewart (TC North), Alexandra Boasie (TC South)

Indigenous Cancer Program

Regional Indigenous Cancer Lead: Dr. Mike Anderson

Diagnostics

Cancer Imaging Program
Clinical Leadership: Dr. Sean Symons (Imaging, TC North), Martin O’Malley (Imaging, TC South); Danny Enepekides (Staging, TC North), James Brierley (Staging, TC South)

Pathology & Laboratory Medicine Program
Clinical Leadership: Dr. David Hwang (TC North), Ilan Weinreb (TC South)

Administrative Leadership: Janice Stewart (TC North), Alexandra Boasie (TC South and DAPS)

Treatment

Radiation Treatment Program
Clinical Leadership: Gregory Czarnota (TC North), Fei-Fei Liu (TC South)

Surgical Oncology Program
Clinical Leadership: Danny Enepekides (TC North), Gail Darling (TC South)

Systemic Treatment Program
Clinical Leadership: Sonal Gandhi (Systemic Quality, TC North), Eitan Amir (TC South)
Administrative Leadership: Janice Stewart (TC North), Alexandra Boasie (TC South)

Supportive Care

Palliative Care Network
Physician Co-Lead:Kirsten Wentlandt (TC South)
Administrative Lead: Rose Cook (TC LHIN)

Psychosocial Oncology Program
Clinical Leadership:
 Karen Fergus (TC North) and Ali Henderson (TC South)
Administrative Leadership: Jan Stewart (TC North), Alexandra Boasie (TC South)

Patient Education Program

Regional Leadership: Aalima Lalani (TC North), Tina Papadakos (TC South)

Administrative Leadership: Jan Stewart (TC North), Alexandra Boasie (TC South)

Nursing

Clinical Leadership: Pamela Savage (TC South), Allyson Nowell (TC North)

Regional Steering Committee

Mary Gospodarowicz (Co-Chair), The Princess Margaret Cancer Centre
Calvin Law (Co-Chair), Odette Cancer Centre

Representatives of:

Please contact Crystal Harvey-Robertson at Crystal.Harvey-Robertson@rmp.uhn.ca or Suzanne Pede at Suzanne.Pede@sunnybrook.ca for more information.